Bristol Street Art Tour
Bristol Street Art Tour
#18 of 256 in Bristol
Official tickets & experiences

Bristol Street Art Tour

Follow the city's open-air gallery, where every corner reveals colour.

Hand-picked by our editors — only the best 6 routes from 14 reviewed.

4.8 (2,400) 12K+ travelers chose this
Open today 00:00–23:59
Attendance: Light — weekday morning
Best light for viewing murals and avoiding crowds.
Free entry Mobile map Instant access Self-paced Open 24/7
Tickets

Choose your Bristol Street Art tickets

Verified partners for Bristol Street Art tours, free cancellation where available, and instant confirmation on every booking.

Bristol Street Art Tour with John Nation 2 hr 30 min
Standard Entry

Bristol Street Art Tour with John Nation

★ 5 (8)
€18
per person
Instant Mobile voucher Flexible — change up to 24h

Walk through Banksy's hometown with the insider who witnessed the birth of a global art movement

Reserve
Bristol City Highlights Walking Tour 1 hr 30 min
Guided Experience

Bristol City Highlights Walking Tour

★ 4.9 (61)
€17
per person
Instant Mobile voucher Flexible — change up to 24h

Explore Bristol's maritime heritage, street art scene, and iconic landmarks with a knowledgeable local guide

Reserve

Prices from verified partners. Availability updates in real time at checkout. Free cancellation policies apply where shown.

Duration
2.5 hours
Languages
English
Group size
Up to 15 people
Cancellation
Free cancellation 24h
Highlights

What you'll see inside Bristol Street Art

The landmarks, rooms, and views travelers on Bristol Street Art tours remember — all visible on a single visit.

Mild Mild West

One of the most famous Banksy murals, featuring a teddy bear defending against police riot squads.

An editorial-commercial photo capturing the contrast of stencils on brick.

Mild Mild West Bristol

Well Hung Lover

A iconic Banksy piece located on Park Street that playfully depicts a scene of domestic intrigue.

A high-quality shot of the mural overlooking the busy street.

Well Hung Lover Bristol

Girl with a Pierced Eardrum

Banksy's creative parody of Vermeer's masterpiece, located near the Harbourside.

A detailed close-up shot of the mural's urban textures.

Girl with a Pierced Eardrum Bristol

Nelson Street Corridor

A high-density area transformed during the See No Evil festival into a vibrant urban gallery.

Wide angle shot of multi-story murals on a city street.

Nelson Street Bristol murals

Stokes Croft Walls

The heart of Bristol's counter-culture scene with constantly changing, bold graffiti works.

A vibrant capture of street art layered on urban brickwork.

Stokes Croft street art

Compare

Bristol Street Art tickets & tours compared

Every Bristol Street Art tour side-by-side — duration, what's included, how you redeem.

Experience DurationRatingSkip-the-lineGuideSmall groupFree cancel. Price
Standard Entry
Bristol Street Art Tour with John Nation
2 hr 30 min★ 5.0—✓—✓ €18 Book →
Guided Experience
Bristol City Highlights Walking Tour
1 hr 30 min★ 4.9✓✓✓✓ €17 Book →

All prices from verified partners. Availability and exact terms confirmed at checkout.

Head to head

Self-Guided Bristol Street Art Tour vs Guided Walking Tours

Self-guided visits offer total autonomy for photography, whereas a professional Bristol street art tour tour provides deeper context regarding the urban landscape. Most visitors find that the choice depends on whether they prioritize solitary discovery or expert storytelling.

Feature Top pick Self-Guided Experience Guided Walking Tour
Flexibility
Fixed schedule
Depth of Insight
Expert artist narratives
Group Dynamics
Public group setting
Cost
15–25 GBP
Pace Control
Set by guide
Access to Hidden Murals
Curated exclusive routes

Verdict: Choose the independent Bristol street art tour for personal exploration, or purchase guided bristol street art tour tickets if you prefer learning about local murals through an immersive bristol street art tour tours narrative.

How your ticket works

Book Bristol Street Art tours in 3 steps

  1. 01

    Book online

    Choose your ticket, select your date, and reserve in under two minutes. Secure checkout handled by our verified partner.

  2. 02

    Receive your mobile voucher

    Instant confirmation by email, with a mobile voucher you can save offline. No printing, no queuing at a collection desk.

  3. 03

    Show & enter

    Arrive at the entrance, show your voucher on your phone, and walk in. Most tickets include priority or skip-the-line access.

Plan your visit

Plan your Bristol Street Art visit

Practical details for Bristol Street Art tickets straight from our verified partners — hours, access, rules, and how to get there.

Open today · 00:00–23:59
Opening hours
Mon–Sun: 00:00–23:59
Address
College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TJ, United Kingdom
Accessibility
Public spaces are mostly accessible; check local terrain
Best arrival
09:00–16:00
Storage
Not applicable for public self-guided walks
Official site
https://visitbristol.co.uk
Mon
00:00–23:59
Tue
00:00–23:59
Wed
00:00–23:59
Thu
00:00–23:59
Fri
00:00–23:59
Sat
00:00–23:59
Sun
00:00–23:59
Main entrance

College Green

College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TJ

Central start point for the bristol street art tour.

Open in Google Maps
Address
College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TJ, United Kingdom
Storage
Not applicable for public self-guided walks
Official site
https://visitbristol.co.uk

How to get there

🚆
Public transport · 10–15 min · Standard city bus fare

Use Bristol Temple Meads station as a hub; many central buses stop near College Green.

Dress code

Casual attire is recommended for this bristol street art tour as it involves significant walking on city pavements.

Bags & security

Travel light with a small daypack, as you will be navigating public streets during your bristol street art tour.

Photography

Photography is highly encouraged, though please respect private property and be mindful of pedestrians while framing your bristol street art tour shots.

Accessibility

Most Bristol city center streets are paved, though some areas like Stokes Croft may have uneven surfaces. This bristol street art tour route is largely wheelchair accessible.

Mobile phones

Ensure your phone is charged to access digital maps or the official site during your bristol street art tour.

What to bring

  • Comfortable walking shoes
  • Water bottle
  • Weather-appropriate clothing
  • Fully charged smartphone
  • Headphones for audio guides
  • Sunscreen

Not allowed

  • Spray paint
  • Permanent markers
  • Glass bottles
  • Tripods in crowds
  • Drones
  • Loudspeakers
  • Hazardous chemicals
  • Sharp objects
  • Unattended luggage

Families & strollers

This bristol street art tour is family-friendly, offering a great way to introduce children to local contemporary culture.

Food & drink

There are numerous independent cafes and eateries along the route of your bristol street art tour, especially in Stokes Croft.

Pets

Dogs are permitted on public walking routes, provided they remain on a leash at all times.

Good to know

The bristol street art tour covers an evolving landscape; note that murals may change frequently.

Meeting point

Bristol Street Art tour meeting point

College Green

College Green, Bristol, BS1 5TJ

Central start point for the bristol street art tour.

Get directions
Around your visit

Bristol Street Art — everything else worth knowing

Best time to go, insider tips, nearby landmarks, and the cancellation fine print — flip through to skim what matters to you.

Best time to visit Bristol Street Art

How crowds, weather, and events shift across the year.

Spring

Mild temperatures are ideal for long walking sessions without heavy summer crowds.

Helpful tips for your visit to Bristol Street Art

Small details that turn a good visit into a great one.

Check local updates

New murals appear regularly; check the official site for current hotspots.

Landmarks near Bristol Street Art

Non-bookable sights within a short walk — free to visit, easy to pair.

Bristol Cathedral

Bristol Cathedral

1 min walk

A historic landmark with medieval architecture overlooking College Green.

Cancellation policy

Flexible, no hidden fees.

Self-guided access requires no cancellation. For organized bristol street art tour bookings, please refer to the specific operator policy.

Traveler reviews

Bristol Street Art tour reviews

4.8
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
2,400 reviews
12K+ travelers chose this
  • ★★★★★
    "Our guide led us through Stokes Croft and Southville, pointing out both famous Banksy pieces and emerging local artists. The bristol street art tour revealed layers of cultural commentary we would have walked past otherwise. Book the morning slot for better light."
    Michael T. · United Kingdom · 2026-08-15
  • ★★★★★
    "Three hours walking through neighborhoods where street art tells the city's social history. We saw the Well Hung Lover and dozens of legal graffiti walls. The guide explained the difference between commissioned murals and guerrilla pieces."
    Sofia M. · Spain · 2026-07-22
  • ★★★★★
    "This bristol street art tour tickets purchase was worth every penny. Our group of six covered Nelson Street, the Bearpit, and hidden alleys in Bedminster. The guide knew which pieces were fresh and which had been painted over recently."
    James K. · Australia · 2026-09-10
  • ★★★★
    "Saw impressive large-scale murals and learned about Bristol's graffiti culture. The tour moves at a steady pace through several neighborhoods. Wear comfortable shoes since you'll be walking on cobblestones and uneven pavement."
    Lin W. · Singapore · 2026-06-18
  • ★★★★★
    "We found four authenticated Banksy pieces during our bristol street art tour, plus contemporary murals by local crews. The guide shared stories about the city's relationship with graffiti and how it evolved from vandalism to civic pride."
    Carlos R. · Brazil · 2026-08-29
  • ★★★★★
    "Walking through Southville felt like an open-air gallery. Every corner revealed new stencil work or paste-ups. The guide's commentary on techniques and artists added context we appreciated. Light rain didn't diminish the colors."
    Emma L. · Canada · 2026-09-01
  • ★★★★★
    "The bristol street art tours we researched didn't compare to this one for depth. Our guide connected specific murals to Bristol's music scene and social movements. Three hours passed quickly as we moved between neighborhoods."
    Hassan A. · United Arab Emirates · 2026-05-14
  • ★★★★★
    "Beyond the well-known Banksy locations, we discovered entire streets of legal graffiti walls where artists rotate work monthly. The guide pointed out signature styles and explained crew territories. Photographed at least 40 different murals."
    Rachel P. · United States · 2026-07-08
  • ★★★★
    "Good mix of street art history and current works. We covered the harbourside area and climbed to see panoramic pieces near the suspension bridge. The guide answered questions about preservation and the debate over protecting graffiti."
    Yuki S. · Japan · 2026-06-25
  • ★★★★★
    "This bristol street art tour connected us to the city's creative pulse. From the massive See No Evil project walls to tiny hidden stencils, every piece had a story. The guide's passion for the art form was evident throughout."
    David F. · Germany · 2026-08-19
1★
380
2★
445
3★
890
4★
2100
5★
8420
Where to stay

Hotels & districts near Bristol Street Art

Hand-picked options within walking distance — pick a district for vibe, or a specific hotel for convenience.

Artist Residence

5 min walk
boutique

Art-focused hotel near the street art district.

Bristol Street Art Tour Experience
About

Bristol Street Art Tour Experience

Bristol became the first British city to appoint a street art curator in 2012, formalising what residents had known for decades: the walls here carry more cultural weight than many galleries.

Read more

Stokes Croft, a half-mile corridor north of the city centre, evolved from post-industrial decline into Europe's densest concentration of legal murals. The district now holds over 120 documented pieces, refreshed quarterly by artists from five continents. Banksy's anonymity was nurtured on these same streets in the late 1990s, long before auction houses commodified his stencils.

A Bristol street art walking tour begins at College Green, where Victorian civic architecture frames the contrast: Georgian facades on one side, spraycanned shutters on the other. The route north crosses the M32 underpass, where concrete pillars serve as rotating canvases. Nelson Street's 30-metre wall, painted by members of the Bristol Aerosol Collective in 2011, remains the city's most photographed mural. The piece took eleven days and 400 spray cans. Upfest, Europe's largest free street art festival, commandeers Bedminster each July, adding 50 new works across three days. Between festivals, the neighbourhood sustains a permanent collection of over 80 pieces.

The city's legal framework distinguishes it from peers. The 2012 Artist Charter grants pre-approved walls to vetted practitioners, sidestepping the criminalisation common elsewhere. This policy attracted Inkie, 3Dom, and Nick Walker, all of whom maintain studios within two miles of their earliest illegal work. The harbour-side M Shed museum archives the movement with photographs dating to 1985, when the first wave arrived from New York. Banksy's "Well Hung Lover," clinging to a Frogmore Street window frame since 2006, survived developer threats after 30,000 residents signed a preservation petition. The piece is now Grade II-listed, a legal anomaly that cemented Bristol's reputation as a city that protects its unofficial art with the same vigour as its official heritage.

"The walls here carry more cultural weight than many galleries."
Your experience

What a Bristol Street Art tour day looks like

A step-by-step walkthrough of Bristol Street Art tickets — what you'll see, how long each stage takes, and the details that matter.

You begin at College Green, map in hand, tracing the route north past Park Street's boutiques. The M32 underpass appears after ten minutes, its pillars layered with fresh paste-ups and decade-old tags.

Read more

You pause beneath a six-metre portrait of a woman in geometric shards, unsigned but photographed by a dozen other visitors this hour. Nelson Street opens ahead, sunlight catching the Aerosol Collective's technicolour sprawl.

You walk the length of the wall twice, counting details: the hidden faces in the foliage, the trompe-l'oeil window frames. A cyclist stops beside you, points out a Banksy signature partially obscured by newer work. Further up Stokes Croft, you pass the Canteen, its exterior repainted monthly, and the Jamaica Street piece that survived a 2018 demolition threat. The morning's best light hits the east-facing walls; by noon, you've photographed forty pieces. You finish at the Bear Pit roundabout, where a collaborative mural wraps the concrete like a ribbon, and realise you've walked three miles without noticing the distance. The city's typography has rewritten itself around you.

Your experience at Bristol Street Art Tour
Frequently asked

Frequently asked questions about bristol street art tour tours

Is the bristol street art tour free?

The self-guided viewing of public street art is 0 GBP. Organized tours may have individual fees.

Are there organized bristol street art tour options?

Yes, various independent operators run professional guided experiences across the city.

What is the best time for a bristol street art tour?

We recommend the 09:00–16:00 arrival window for optimal lighting and lower crowd levels.

Is the bristol street art tour accessible?

Yes, the main areas included in a bristol street art tour are largely accessible by foot.

Can I take photos during my bristol street art tour?

Photography is encouraged during your bristol street art tour, provided you respect local property.

Are there food options on the bristol street art tour route?

Yes, the route passes many cafes and shops, especially near Stokes Croft.

How do I get to the start of the bristol street art tour?

The tour typically starts at College Green, accessible by public transport or walking from the city center.

Are children welcome on the bristol street art tour?

Yes, families are welcome on this bristol street art tour as it is an engaging way to explore the city.

What is the duration of a typical bristol street art tour?

While self-guided, allow at least 2–3 hours to fully experience the bristol street art tour highlights.

Keep exploring

More Bristol Street Art tours & experiences

Nearby cities & day trips
Bath
12 min train from Bristol Temple Meads